Pub-Quiz 2014

Pub-Quiz VBHC Event 2014

Category 1: The Need for Value-Based Health Care

Question 1
6% of patients in Europe acquire a hospital acquired infection during their hospital stay. What would you estimate to be the additional costs of healthcare (in Europe) due to these hospital acquired infections?
A.            5 billion euro
B.             23 billion euro
C.             16 billion euro

Answer: C
16 billion euro, as calculated by the European Center for Disease Prevention and Control, brought forward as news on 4th of July 2013 by NOS. Approximately 80.000 patients acquire a hospital acquired infection in Europe; the total extra costs are calculated with an average of additional costs. In reality, these extra costs can range from €15.000 to €20.000 per patient. (Source: NOS)

Question 2
What are the three most important criteria for evaluation of healthcare, according to patients?

A.            Safety, Collaboration with other healthcare institutions, Kindness
B.             Hygiene, Explanation of treatment, Outcome of treatment
C.             Understanding personnel, Hygiene, Safety

Answer: B
Hygiene, Explanation of treatment, Outcome of treatment. Investigated by the Dutch association of hospitals (Nederlandse vereniging van Ziekenhuizen, NVZ), “Imago Zorg Consumenten 2013”. Healthcare consumers ranked multiple aspects of care on importance; more than 1000 healthcare consumers were participated in this study. (Source: NVZ)

Question 3
An important factor in the creation of Patient Value is the possibility to co-decide on the treatment. What percentage of healthcare consumers has indicated that they want to co-decide on their treatment?

A.            23%
B.             88%
C.             57%

Answer: B
88%, as the sum of consumer that have indicated that they always want to co-decide and the consumers that have indicated that they wanted to co-decide but not always. Out of 8200 interviewed participants, 70% always wants to co-decide on their treatment with their doctor, whilst another 28% has indicated that they want to co-decide on their treatment but not always. These numbers were published by NPCF (Nederlandse Patienten Consumenten Federatie) on the 6th of februari 2014. (Source: NPCF)

Question 4
The general view is that costs for healthcare will rise even further if no changes are made. What is the total expenditure on healthcare per person (world citizen) per year?

A.            € 680
B.             € 370
C.             € 500

Answer: A
€ 680 is the expenditure on healthcare per person per year, calculated by the World Health Organization (WHO) in 2012. The US has the highest expenditure per person on health and Luxembourg has the highest governmental expenditure on health. (Source: WHO)

Question 5
Currently, many mergers are taking place within healthcare. Banks are reluctant to support these mergers for several reasons. Which of the reasons given below is not a reason of their reluctance supporting healthcare mergers?

A.            Banks feel too little involved in the planning of the mergers and are contacted last
B.             Banks do not want to focus their investments on one (new) debtor
C.             Banks feel that mergers in healthcare should be patient centered
D.            Banks feel that mergers within healthcare involve too much legislation

Answer: D
Banks feel that mergers within healthcare involve too much legislation. These answers are based upon an article and interview with Michel van Schaik of the Rabobank, published by Zorgvisie on March 13th 2014. Here, mr. van Schaik states as a main point that mergers within healthcare can be sloppy, a fight about politics and healthcare institutions often lose focus of their patients. Therefore, healthcare institutions need to come with a strict and patient centered strategy for their mergers.
Source: Zorgvisie

Question 6
The government has emphasized the need for transparency in several areas of healthcare. Which of the following healthcare areas was mentioned recently in the press by the government to emphasize the need for transparency?

A.            Access to medical files by insurance companies
B.             Release of data on duration of stay by nursing homes
C.             Release of data on mortality by hospitals

Answer: B
Release of data on duration of stay by nursing homes. In 2014 the issues of cost development (by insurance companies) and release of data (by hospitals) have been raised as areas within healthcare that should be more transparent (by the government). Skipr has reported several articles on these issues.
Source: Skipr

Category 2: The Value-Based Health Care Concept

Information on this category/Readings:
– Article: “What is Value in Health Care?”, Michael E. Porter, The New England Journal of Medicine, December
2010
– Book: “Redefining Health Care”, Michael E. Porter and Elizabeth Olmsted Teisberg, 2006, Harvard Business
School Press
– Web: www.vbhc.nl and www.hbs.edu/rhc/
Question 7
The central issue of the VBHC Concept is Patient Value. What ratio determines Patient Value?

Answer: C
Health Outcomes for the patient : Costs of full cycle of care.

Question 8
Why is it important to consider the full cycle of care when determining Patient Value?

A. Because outcomes cannot be classified per entity within the cycle of care
B. Because total patient outcome is not dependent on solely one entity within the cycle of care
C. Because costs are not transferrable between different kinds of specialized care
D. It is not important to consider the full cycle of care when determining Patient Value

Answer: B
Because total patient outcome is not dependent on solely one entity within the cycle of care.

Question 9
Which of these is not classified as an Outcome Indicator to determine healthcare quality according to the Value Based Healthcare concept?

A. Survival rate after treatment
B. Quantity of used donor blood
C. Development of complications within 3 months after treatment
D. Care induced illness

Answer: B
Quantity of used donor blood.

Question 10
Implementation of the Value-Based Health Care concept is likely to:

A.            Improve communication within the total cycle of care
B.             Decrease costs of care
C.             Create transparency in acting and costing
D.            Involve the patients’ needs in care
E.             All of the above

Answer: E
All of the above.

Question 11
Where did the team around Harvard University Professor Michael Porter develop the VBHC groundwork?

A.           Cambridge, The United States of America
B.            Antwerp, Belgium
C.            Hogwards, England
D.            Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Answer: A
Cambridge, The United States of America

Question 12
What is the main goal of the Value Based Healthcare Center Europe?

A. Support implementation VBHC practices
B. Connect healthcare participants & share key practices and experiences on VBHC
C. Serve as a platform for debate on VBHC concepts and related healthcare knowledge
D. All of the above

Answer: D
All of the above.

Category 3: Value-Based Health Care in Practice

Appendix for the VBHC prize website: Infographic

Question 13
Which two hospitals were recognized to be the most patient centered according to Elsevier in 2013?

A.            BovenIJ hospital Amsterdam & Bronovo Hospital Den Haag
B.             UMC St. Radbout Nijmegen & Slotervaart Hospital Amsterdam
C.             Medical Center Alkmaar & Isala Hospital Zwolle

Answer: A
BovenIJ hospital Amsterdam & Bronovo Hospital Den Haag. The study was based on indicators determining effectiveness, safety, service, patient experiences, waiting list, and financial position. The study was performed by Elsevier and SiRM. Refaja Hospital Stadskanaal had the lowest score of the 91 hospitals investigated.
Source: Elsevier

Question 14
How many projects applied for the Value-Based Health Care Prize (2014) in the pre-round?

A. 30 projects
B. 63 projects
C. 72 projects

Answer: B
63 projects. For more information, see the VBHC Prize 2014 Infographic.

Question 15
What percentage of the applied projects collaborated with 4 or more institutions?

A. 39%
B. 12%
C. 26%

Answer: A
39% of the projects collaborated with 4 or more institutions. For more information, see the VBHC Prize 2014 Infographic.

Question 16
Social media is used more and more frequently in the communication between healthcare providers and patients is increasing, to increase patient involvement and transparency. What percentage of the Dutch hospitals provides information on LinkedIn?

A.            15%
B.             83%
C.             49%

Answer: B
83% of the Dutch hospitals use LinkedIn to provide information of multiple groups of people. Together with Scandinavian countries, the Netherlands is one of the leading countries when it comes to the use of social media in healthcare. Of the Dutch hospitals 83% is active on LinkedIn, 56% on Twitter, 15% on Facebook.
Source: Zorgvisie

Question 17
What was the position (out of 7) of the Dutch Healthcare system in the Healthcare System Performance study of 2010 (by the Commonwealth Fund)?

A.            First, of course
B.             Last
C.             Fourth

Answer: A

First of course! Followed by the UK and Australia. Published by the commonwealth fund 2010. The healthcare systems were investigated on topics such as measures of quality, efficiency, access, equity and healthy lives. (Source: Commonwealthfund)

 

Question 18 (BONUS)

Which healthcare field was not represented in one or more of the applied projects?

A. Radiology
B. Cardiology
C. Physiotherapy
D. Nursing
E. All of the above fields were represented

Answer: E
All of the above fields were represented. For more information, see the VBHC Prize 2014 Infographic.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply